Welcome to the Prison Talk Online Community! Take a Minute and Sign Up Today!






Go Back   Prison Talk > FOR FAMILY & FRIENDS > General Prison Talk > GPT Phones, Mail, and Visitation Discussions
Register Entertainment FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

GPT Phones, Mail, and Visitation Discussions Please post topics or discussions here that do not fit in the appropriate state or federal forums.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2018, 08:51 PM
onedayatatime13 onedayatatime13 is online now
Registered User
 

Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 1,390
Thanks: 290
Thanked 1,637 Times in 800 Posts
Default Securus: You press 1 to accept & it just keeps repeating the same message?

Anyone ever had an issue where you press 1 to accept and it just keeps repeating the same message. It doesn't register. It happened last month and today.

I restart my phone and after 3 tries it connects.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-15-2018, 09:01 PM
ItsMe81's Avatar
ItsMe81 ItsMe81 is offline
AmyLynn
 

Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Indiana
Posts: 446
Thanks: 363
Thanked 213 Times in 122 Posts
Default

Yup at his last place we had to use securus and it's happened 4 different times. I called them and they told me it was a glitch that they were aware. Restarting my phone helped me.
__________________
❤You aren't just my GREAT LOVE story, you were my BIG BREAK. And Our love story, I know it might not feel like it right now, but I promise its just getting started❤
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ItsMe81 For This Useful Post:
Fridyrr.Likn (04-16-2018), Sarianna (04-16-2018)
  #3  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:01 PM
xolady xolady is offline
Registered User
 

Join Date: May 2014
Location: highlands, florida
Posts: 5,186
Thanks: 10,274
Thanked 5,133 Times in 2,711 Posts
Default

LOL This used to happen all the time. The only phone securus didn't do this was a hard wired landline!!! Like who has these anymore? It's their shitty system.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to xolady For This Useful Post:
Fridyrr.Likn (04-16-2018)
  #4  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:04 PM
Fridyrr.Likn's Avatar
Fridyrr.Likn Fridyrr.Likn is offline
Heathen Moderator

PTO Moderator 

 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Casa Grande, AZ
Posts: 2,792
Thanks: 6,961
Thanked 3,303 Times in 1,483 Posts
Default

Oh man I remember those days! Yes, it's a frequent problem.
__________________
KENDRA
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Fridyrr.Likn For This Useful Post:
ItsMe81 (04-16-2018)
  #5  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:13 PM
xolady xolady is offline
Registered User
 

Join Date: May 2014
Location: highlands, florida
Posts: 5,186
Thanks: 10,274
Thanked 5,133 Times in 2,711 Posts
Default

LOL I just remembered when Andy was in County we had securus also but if you didn't tap the phone constantly it would disconnect, Omg I just about pee'd my pants remembering him screaming and me screaming over the tapping!!!LOL My Father would see him calling and be like NO FIGHTING!!! LMAO It was quite the challenge dealing with my Dad and a guy in jail!!!LOL
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to xolady For This Useful Post:
Fridyrr.Likn (04-16-2018), ItsMe81 (04-16-2018)
  #6  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:24 PM
miamac's Avatar
miamac miamac is online now
Site Moderator Gone Mad

Staff Superstar Winner PTO Site Moderator 

 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: ORnativeAZresCAtied
Posts: 9,073
Thanks: 11,782
Thanked 16,369 Times in 6,094 Posts
Default

And I thought this was just a GTL problem. Happens to us, too.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to miamac For This Useful Post:
Fridyrr.Likn (04-17-2018), xolady (04-16-2018)
  #7  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:43 PM
xolady xolady is offline
Registered User
 

Join Date: May 2014
Location: highlands, florida
Posts: 5,186
Thanks: 10,274
Thanked 5,133 Times in 2,711 Posts
Default

Nope it's a United States wide problem!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2018, 01:12 PM
onedayatatime13 onedayatatime13 is online now
Registered User
 

Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 1,390
Thanks: 290
Thanked 1,637 Times in 800 Posts
Default

They just switched over to it. I'm the only one this is happening to so far. He'll call family no problem, but me it has glitches. The other guys haven't had this issue.

I did a little research and found that if you have the Google voice app on your phone it may screw it up. Last update it was put on my phone, so I deleted it. Today there was no issue.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2018, 01:44 PM
PolkaDotKimmy's Avatar
PolkaDotKimmy PolkaDotKimmy is offline
Registered User
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Central Square, NY, USA
Posts: 238
Thanks: 122
Thanked 70 Times in 57 Posts
Default

Happens to me ALL the time!!!! Drives me nuts!!! I heard that restarting your phone ev once a day helps...but I always forget to do that. My phone is always on.
__________________


Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to PolkaDotKimmy For This Useful Post:
Fridyrr.Likn (04-17-2018)
  #10  
Old 04-16-2018, 02:14 PM
onedayatatime13 onedayatatime13 is online now
Registered User
 

Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 1,390
Thanks: 290
Thanked 1,637 Times in 800 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PolkaDotKimmy View Post
Happens to me ALL the time!!!! Drives me nuts!!! I heard that restarting your phone ev once a day helps...but I always forget to do that. My phone is always on.
Do you have the voice app on your phone? I got rid of it because the system may think you have Google voice. I don't have a number with them, but the app was on my phone from an update.

The last time it happened it took 3 restarts to work. He has no idea I'm trying to answer. All he knows is that no one answered.
__________________


Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to onedayatatime13 For This Useful Post:
fbopnomore (04-16-2018)
  #11  
Old 04-16-2018, 04:50 PM
PolkaDotKimmy's Avatar
PolkaDotKimmy PolkaDotKimmy is offline
Registered User
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Central Square, NY, USA
Posts: 238
Thanks: 122
Thanked 70 Times in 57 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onedayatatime13 View Post
Do you have the voice app on your phone? I got rid of it because the system may think you have Google voice. I don't have a number with them, but the app was on my phone from an update.

The last time it happened it took 3 restarts to work. He has no idea I'm trying to answer. All he knows is that no one answered.
Hmmm I do have it because I used to use google voice back in the day before cell phone calls were allowed. Ill delete the app and see if that changes anything. I did restart my phone today and he called tonight with no issues.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Today, 06:48 AM
sidewalker sidewalker is offline
CA, LASO, site sug. SUPER MOD

PTO Super Moderator Staff Superstar Winner 

Donation Award 
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ca usa
Posts: 29,647
Thanks: 51,424
Thanked 26,774 Times in 13,641 Posts
Default

**The only phone securus didn't do this was a hard wired landline!!! Like who has these anymore?***



That'd be me.
At least I didnt have to set up with gtl. He could just call collect. Way easier.
__________________
My windows aren't dirty

That's my dog's nose art

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Today, 07:30 AM
LeaLea LeaLea is offline
Registered User
 

Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: England
Posts: 152
Thanks: 45
Thanked 99 Times in 71 Posts
Default

I think they are just super glitchy for no real reason other than they are crap!?
I press 5 with Az but I’ve had a couple of occasions over the years where it just won’t register that you’ve pressed it. It’s IC Solutions now actually but definitely had the same problem when it was Securus and do with IC Solutions too!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I press 5 to accept the call but it doesn't connect eyeball Arizona Visitation, Phones, Packages & Mail Discussions 33 11-23-2016 07:45 PM
When You Press Zero To Accept The Call But... Abi GPT Phones, Mail, and Visitation Discussions 8 03-09-2015 11:43 PM
Help! What Button Do You Press to Accept a Call from GTL? Hitmansco GPT Phones, Mail, and Visitation Discussions 3 01-29-2014 03:51 PM
Press 1 to accept..but pressing 1 does nada? x4livin Texas Prison and Jail Visitation, Phones, Packages & Mail 7 05-21-2011 04:23 PM
To Accept Charges, Press 1 - NOT! BKBS GPT Phones, Mail, and Visitation Discussions 7 08-12-2010 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:40 AM.
Copyright © 2001- 2017 Prison Talk Online
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Website Design & Custom vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media
Message Board Statistics