View Single Post
  #10  
Old 09-19-2013, 08:09 PM
sass4221's Avatar
sass4221 sass4221 is offline
Super Moderator

Staff Superstar Winner PTO Super Moderator Staff Superstar Winner Easter Egg Hunt 2013 - Participant 

 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: KY
Posts: 4,643
Thanks: 3,016
Thanked 4,882 Times in 2,550 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkAngel1962 View Post
Am I reading this wrong. Doesn't the bolded part say that a governmental body (i.e. police department) doesn't prohibit them from disclosing information regarding the individual?
This is the part you need to pay attention to:

Quote:
Sec. 552.028. REQUEST FOR INFORMATION FROM INCARCERATED INDIVIDUAL. (a) A governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for information from:
(1) an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a correctional facility; or
(2) an agent of that individual, other than that individual's attorney when the attorney is requesting information that is subject to disclosure under this chapter.
__________________
Reply With Quote